Follow

Editions

What is the situation regarding different editions of material?

The clause regarding editions (4.3.1C) has been relaxed, meaning that an HEI can choose which edition to copy from – there is no obligation to copy from the latest edition.

However, clause 3.4.ii remains in place, and so an HEI cannot use different editions of the same book to make copies which breach extent limits. Having your DCS report open will help you determine if you've already copied from an earlier edition of the same title (just do a keyword search on the title).

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Article is closed for comments.